Quantcast
Jump to content

Hyun Bin 현빈 "Shining Brightly"


Recommended Posts




k1_1531378526_v.jpg



Stage Name: Hyun Bin (현빈) {means: shining brightly}
Birth Name: Kim Tae Pyung (김태평)
Birth Date: September 25, 1982
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Education:
Chung-Ang University (중앙대학교 ) - (B.S, 2004)
Occupation: Actor
Years Active: 2003 - present
Management Agency: Vast Entertainment 
Official Website:
http://hyun-bin.co.kr/



That Man
Hyun Bin (Korean: 현빈, also romanized as Hyeon Bin) (born Kim Tae Pyung; September 25, 1982) is a South Korean actor. Hyun Bin shot to stardom in 2005 when he appeared in the hit drama “My Name is Kim Sam-soon”. With the success of “Secret Garden”, Hyun won the top acting award at 2010 SBS Drama Award. On March 7, 2011, Hyun Bin joined the Republic of Korea Marine Corps (ROKMC) to fulfill his 21-month mandatory military service. He is set to discharge on December 6, 2012. 


His Career
2005: MBC My Name is Kim Sam-soon   was a major hit series in South Korea since its premiere and 50.5% of Korean households tuned in to the finale.




His Filmography

DRAMAS
2003 - KBS Bodyguard (small role)
2004 - MBC
New Nonstop 4 (뉴논스톱 4)
2004 - MBC Ireland
2005 - MBC My Name Is Kim Sam Soon (내 이름은 김삼순)
2005 - MBC New Nonstop 5 (뉴논스톱 5) (cameo: episode 235)
2006 - KBS
Snow Queen (눈의 여왕)
2008 - KBS The World They Live In (그들이 사는 세상)
2009 - MBC Friend, Our Legend (친구 우리들의 전설)
2010 - SBS Secret Garden (시크릿 가든)

2014 - SBS Hyde, Jekyll, Me

2018- tvN Memories of Alhambra

2019- tvN Crash Landing On You


MOVIES
2002 - Shower (unreleased)
2004 -
Spin Kick (돌려차기)
2005 - Daddy Long Legs (키 다리 아저씨)
2006 - A Millionaire's First Love (백만장자의 첫사랑)
2009 - I'm Happy (나는 행복합니다)
2011 - Late Autumn (만추)
2011 - Come Rain, Come Shine (사랑한다, 사랑하지 않는다)

2014- The Fatal Encounter / The King's Wrath

2017 - Cooperation | Confidential Assignment

2017- The Swindlers

2018- Negotiation

2018- Rampant / Changgwol



MMQXnjdphnvMIlOatlGN.jpg
 

MUSIC VIDEOS
2003 - Herb 허브 - 내탓이죠 (Starring: Hyun Bin, Chae Young In)
2005 - Kim Bum Soo - Memory (Starring: Hyun Bin, Lee Da Hae)
2006 - Lemon Tree - Hey U



VARIETY SHOWS
2004 - MBC Comedy House: No Brain Survival
2004 - KBS Sunday 101%
2004 - MBC Sunday Night: Brain Survival
2004 - MBC 심심풀이 (Shim Shim Puri): Love Survival (Episodes 17 - 18)



COMMERCIAL FILMS (CF's)
2016: K2

2011 - Samsung Smart TV
2011 - Laniege
2011 - K2
2011 - Kwangdong Oksusu Cha
2011 - Vitaflex
2011 - Lotte Duty Free



His Milestones

2004 MBC Drama Awards: Broadcasting & Entertainment Special Award
2004 MBC Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Best Newcomer for Ireland)
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Kim Sun Ah (My Name is Kim Sam-Soon)
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Best Actor for My Name is Kim Sam-Soon)
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award, Actor (My Name is Kim Sam-Soon)
2006 42nd Baeksang Awards: Most Popular Award
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Sung Yu Ri (The Snow Queen)
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Netizen Award (The Snow Queen)
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (The Snow Queen)
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award, Actor - Drama Special (Secret Garden)
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Ha Ji Won (Secret Garden)
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Netizen Popularity Award
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Top Ten Stars Award (Secret Garden)

2011 47th Baeksang Awards: Actor of the Year - TV Series (Secret Garden) - Daesang Award :wub:

His Insights

“I’m attracted to screenplays with many empty spaces”


hyunbin_030117_02.jpeg

WKorea (Thanks to Fuyukimi for the translation) 

Interview with Hyun Bin in Manchu (Otayamin)

Hyun Bin Regained His Love and Passion for Acting After the Marines

Hot Korean star Hyun Bin talks about being perfect

A Smart Actor Whose Name Has Proven Trustworthy

Hyun Bin drawn to entertaining action flicks

Hyun Bin reveals how he was nearly cast for a Hollywood role

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 33.5k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • meukowz

    2489

  • SeReNiTy

    1543

  • willenette

    1125

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Hyunbin "It is happier to think about the future than the past" For the future, Hyunbin is living in the present. By: Esquire Korea 2019.08.21 with OMEGA (Translation here by: Elsi

my first post here Hyun Bin to recite poem at Memorial Day ceremony tomorrow Jun 5, 2015 Actor Hyun Bin will be in attendance at the Memorial Day ceremony tomorrow, and will also recite a poem. The Me

Thanks for the Bench teaser meerkat.  Have been waiting for this.   In one of his interviews Ben Chan, the owner of Bench said that it was a breeze to work with him in the photoshoot.  

Posted Images

Guest HAPPI3LAYDEE

o boy

u guys sure are fast

i was gonna create a thread for HB but i was so caught up in my other things and forgot and when i checked back, here it is HYUN BIN's new thread!!!

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest yokemun

omg i think i'm going crazy now....everything's gone now....nvm we'll start everything all over again rite??

hyun bin!!!he look so cute n funny in mnikss!!!!i'm stil watching it..... :P

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest samshiki

he was soo hot in my name is kim samsoon. !!! and hey wats that movie..with the $1000000 in it? it looks goood. whats it called in english?

Millionaire's First Love !!! cant wait ....

200511279734690.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Guest changed the title to Hyun Bin 현빈

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...