Guest johlee991 Posted March 23, 2008 Share Posted March 23, 2008 Come on people, lot of replies! I need more anime movies to download, that's why. :-D Anyway, here's my top 10. 1. Akira. THE GOD OF ALL ANIME.2. Ghost in the Shell. Must have for any technophile.3. Appleseed (the updated one). Gotta love updated classics.4. Appleseed: Ex Machina. A damn sequel! Oh yeah!5. Ninja Scroll. What most americans think of when they think of anime.6. Spirited Away. The godfather of anime. But not enough blood for me, but still in my top 10.7. Last Vampire. Short, I know, but very well told and I liked the artwork.8. Vampire Hunter D. Old @$$ movie, but amazing story.9. Wicked City. Demon that has a man eating coochie. Nuff said.10. Paprika. Weird @$$ movie. Had to watch it twice to understand half that crap I missed in the first viewing. Anyway, I know I missed or forgot a few, but those up there are definite must have for any collectors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Argentine Posted March 23, 2008 Share Posted March 23, 2008 Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal(About kenshin's time as battousai,before he got the x scar) Samurai X:Reflection(The real ending of the series) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest h2obubbli Posted March 23, 2008 Share Posted March 23, 2008 hmm cant think of all of them right now.. Tottoro Princess monoke the girl who leapt through time 5 centimeter per second ghost in the shell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Take Five Posted March 24, 2008 Share Posted March 24, 2008 girl who leapt through time 5cm per second millennium actress one piece movie 6 laputa kiki's delivery service ghost in the shell solid state society cowboy bebop movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest ~fantasygurl~ Posted March 24, 2008 Share Posted March 24, 2008 there's actually a lot in me head but i can't name them on the top of my head for now... i just love any anime movies as long as it's fine and it has great storylines ^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kiki Posted March 24, 2008 Share Posted March 24, 2008 I just finished watching Howl's Moving Castle a few days ago and I like it. It was cute. ^____^ Just found out that Kimura Takuya was the Japanese voice of Howl, now I've got to go and rent the movie and play japanese version. haha... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest yukumushio Posted March 24, 2008 Share Posted March 24, 2008 ohh, there aer many! 5cm per second Cowboy Bebop Movie <--- the fighting at the last part was sooooo wicked sick, it was like kungfu~! haha Appleseed Appleseed: Ex Machina <--- I just watched these yesterday actually, so it's still fresh in my mind. great movies, watch them!! those are my favourites I think..umm, what is Ninja Scroll about? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest johlee991 Posted March 25, 2008 Share Posted March 25, 2008 Ninja Scroll? Buncha demons, wandering mercenary with a wicked sword. Heck, takes too long for me to explain it, but think blood, tons of violence, anti-rape kit, lots of swordfighting, and gratuitous nudity. There ya go. :-D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest dive to blue Posted March 26, 2008 Share Posted March 26, 2008 Ummmm. In no particular order... Castle in the Sky Spirited Away Vampire Hunter D (and Bloodlust as well) Paprika Cowboy Bebop Movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest angelqian Posted March 26, 2008 Share Posted March 26, 2008 The first Kenshin OVA was sooo good. So I really didn't like the Appleseed: Ex Machina. I just watched it this morning and I want my 2 hours of sleep back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Golden Zeta Gundam Posted March 26, 2008 Share Posted March 26, 2008 i haven't watched Appleseed EX MACHINA yet but im dying for it , i also pre-ordered the Briareos and Deunan Knute 1/6 PVC Figures from WAVE I've seen the 1st Appleseed movie and still ask "what happened again?" but i love the Appleseed series also , Jin-Roh is in my books so Appleseed and Jin-Roh Panzercops Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Justalilodreamer Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 Spirited Away The girl who leapt through time Howl's moving castle Princess Mononoke Kiki's delivery service ...basically anything by Hayao Miyazaki Grave of the Fireflies (havent watched this but i've heard really good reviews on it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Linder1430264405 Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 Spirit Away Princess Mononoke Bleach -Memories of Nobody Cowboy Bebop movie : D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest charri Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 spirited away, hands down. totoro was amazing, too. i own grave of the fireflies and, after you get through the trauma that follows watching such a sad movie, it's amazing as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Take Five Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 i'll add Perfect Blue since you seem to like violence and Paprika. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest i<3ramen Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 spirited away, hands down. totoro was amazing, too. i own grave of the fireflies and, after you get through the trauma that follows watching such a sad movie, it's amazing as well. agreed spirited away is probably one of my favorites as well as grave of the fireflies i thought it had such a good story although it may be a bit tragic but still very good if you want something other than action Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killjoys Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 in no order: any studio ghibli movie Ghost in the Shell Neon genesis - confusing .. but good ahh cant really think Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest ovovoovo Posted March 29, 2008 Share Posted March 29, 2008 Spirited Away Girl who lept time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Malice_Kaiser Posted March 30, 2008 Share Posted March 30, 2008 Paprika Watched it recently, it was so good. Princess Mononoke is my favourite by Miyazaki. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest zeram Posted March 30, 2008 Share Posted March 30, 2008 Voices of a Distant Star by Makoto Shinkai. Not only is it a touching movie but it's my understanding Makoto made the whole OVA by himself on his Mac. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.