Guest queenofpainting Posted March 31, 2008 Share Posted March 31, 2008 My Neighbor Totoro Spirited Away Grave of the Fireflies Princess Mononoke Millennium Actress (a much better film than Paprika, in my opinion) Barefoot Gen (if you liked Grave of the Fireflies, this one has a very similar subject but was released several years prior) Castle in the Sky Only Yesterday Whisper of the Heart and basically all of the Studio Ghibli movies! I actually thought The Girl Who Leapt through Time was pretty good. None of the other stuff (Akira) really interests me. I'm not big on violence. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest kongo89 Posted April 2, 2008 Share Posted April 2, 2008 Spirited Away, Ghost in the Shell...All the classics basically. I'm such a loser though, I still have not seen Princess Mononoke, Akira, Appleseed, Ninja Scroll, etc., I am behind... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Tofu_Cloud Posted January 17, 2011 Share Posted January 17, 2011 can anyone recommend me one more for older teens/adults and not kids and nothing with robots, ninjas, things like that... chobits, 5cm per sec, girl who leap thru time was very baddd in my opinion, (slow and boring) i LOVED fruit baskets OMG best anime EVER!! and seen all of Hayao's films ^^. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest nauticalblue Posted January 17, 2011 Share Posted January 17, 2011 Spirited Away! My favorite movie ever, hands down. Also Howl's Moving Castle, Summer Wars, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, the 1st part of 5 Centimeters Per Second (the other 2 parts didn't really appeal to me) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RiderKamen Posted January 19, 2011 Share Posted January 19, 2011 I'll list some other movies Harmageddon (Genma Taisen) Devilman: Demon Bird (which was a OVA but it was pretty much like a movie). MindGame (even though the movie was pretty much about nothing, it displayed some nice animation). Dragon Ball: Dead Zone (I've seen at least 10 of the dbz movies and that movie just stuck out from the rest) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lindsey1430278915 Posted January 21, 2011 Share Posted January 21, 2011 >_< I dont have 10... but I really like bleach... haha actualy thats the only one i watched., Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest caspertcb777 Posted April 14, 2014 Share Posted April 14, 2014 kongo89 said: Spirited Away, Ghost in the Shell...All the classics basically. I'm such a loser though, I still have not seen Princess Mononoke, Akira, Appleseed, Ninja Scroll, etc., I am behind... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest caspertcb777 Posted April 14, 2014 Share Posted April 14, 2014 you are not behind son, you are opening a new world, of entertainment, and adventureCASPER TCBBLACK ROSE ENTERTAINMENTLAS VEGAS NV. P S , take a look a performer, her name is BOAi am going to, bring her to the U S A , if i can co-op on her contract Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Minty MinaD Posted May 16, 2014 Share Posted May 16, 2014 Girl who leapt through time, 5cm per second, Grave of the fireflies, Voice of a distant star, Hotarubi no Mori e....they were all so beautiful with heartbreaking moments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest napimve Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 I like two: "Mononoke Hime" and "Akira", even their OSTs are good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest deathbycab Posted June 11, 2014 Share Posted June 11, 2014 i actually quite enjoyed the cgi final fantasy 7 movie. if that qualifies as anime.. lmao Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest minjjangxx1846 Posted July 10, 2014 Share Posted July 10, 2014 My favorites:Spirited AwayThe Girl Who Leapt Through TimeThe Grave Of The FirefliesMy Neighbor TotoroCastle In The SkyPonyoMy Neighbors The Yamadas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest karriegarza Posted August 8, 2014 Share Posted August 8, 2014 Samurai and Yuyu Hakusho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atreyu Posted August 9, 2014 Share Posted August 9, 2014 I just felt in love with Kokurikozaka kara (Der Mohnblumenberg) by Studio Ghibli. It was fascinating, a dream of a movie. The movie is beautiful to watch because of the wonderful illustrations. Space Pirate Captain Harlock. Aweeeesome graphic though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Paulina Morán Posted September 29, 2014 Share Posted September 29, 2014 My neighbor Totoro! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.