Guest crazyMuka Posted October 28, 2006 Share Posted October 28, 2006 Most recent TVB series don't have hot actors anymore *sighs* I miss the old days. Hm, try Detective Investigation Files. It's like my most favorite TVB series with good investigations and some action, some cases are just freaky, but it's really good. I liked all 4 parts, can't remember which I like better, but the 4th part left me cold and very frustrated. Revolving door of vengeance is another good one and the actors could be considered hot, lol. Sorry, I don't think there're any hot HK actors left nowadays. The legendary four aces - it's an ancient but I love it alot!!! It's like my most favorite show in recent years. The cast are good, and it's really funny, a bit long though but I'd highly recommend it . Imo, the old HK series were so much better in terms of storylines and actings. If you could, try to search for those oldies, too bad, I can't remember the titles of most of them. I'd just wander in my rental store and search through some old titles and pick one to watch. Often time, I am not disappointed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest kiwi Posted October 28, 2006 Share Posted October 28, 2006 erm let's see.... Bar Benders Forensic Heroes La Femme Desperado Healing Hands I, II and III Ten Brothers Yummy Yummy Revolving Doors of Vengeance Into Thin Air The Gateau Affairs The Bitter Bitten War of In Laws Misleading Track Men in Pain Shades of Truth When Rules Turn Loose Lost in the Chamber of Love Riches and Stitches Hidden Treasures The Last Breakthrough Twin of Brothers To Love with No Regrets To Get Unstuck In Time War and Beauty Aqua Heroes Better Halves Greed Mask Triumph in the Skies Armed Reaction I, II, III and IV Sunshine Heartbeat and Hearts of Fencing are alright. A bit corny though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest dericcc Posted October 29, 2006 Share Posted October 29, 2006 LOL! which one has the hot actors in it :3 none. they're all fugly lol some of my personal favorites -Revolving Doors of Vengeance -War and Beauty -The first Armed Reaction -Forensic Heroes -Misleading Track -Point of No Return ATV's Central Affairs is really interesting too personally i think TVB doesnt really have any good dramas nowadays...most of them now...are very um...in cantonese...very mo liew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest daisy Posted October 29, 2006 Share Posted October 29, 2006 on the top of my head: Ups and Downs in the Sea of Love (light hearted love) Golden faith (drama, love, brotherhood, friendship, family, everything!) Revolving doors of vengence (mystery, suspence) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest tengteng Posted October 29, 2006 Share Posted October 29, 2006 I think if you want to watch martial arts stuff, all those 金庸武侠片,you must definitely watch Hk version, cause it's better than other countries' version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest heartdrops Posted October 29, 2006 Share Posted October 29, 2006 Oh, one more. How about.. My Master is Wong Fei Hong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest saggiorpiioxgalaxy Posted October 31, 2006 Share Posted October 31, 2006 VIRTUES OF HARMONY OWNS i LUV LUV LUV Ah Lo http://www.virtuesofharmony.net/main.html War of the Genders 男親女愛 was very nice too.. SUPER FUNNY. Wong Ji Wah's pet coackroach was... LOL! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest crazyMuka Posted October 31, 2006 Share Posted October 31, 2006 ^ It was a nice drama, but it's like REALLY long (300+ eps) o.0; Imo, the 1st part was much much better than the 2nd one, at least, the 1st part had a coherent and clear storyline, with a beginning and an end, the 2nd part, not so much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest MEIYEE Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 I've watched the first 3 episodes of To Grow With Love (肥田喜事) and it's pretty funny so far! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest moonies Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 -war of in-laws -yummy yummy -point of no return -life made simple i haven't been watching hk series in awhile so i don't know majority of the newer series Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Ayuu~ Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 u should watch To Grow With Love 肥田囍事 itz a new series... currently airing... but itz soo funny.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Zi Yan Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 Feel 100% starring: Daniel Chan, Alex Fong, Niki Chow, Rain Li it's the only HK series that i've watched and it became one of my favorite series... it's kinda old (2002) but it was so funny and cute http://www.jt28.com.hk/feel100/feel100.htm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest heartdrops Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 Oh if you count Feel 100% as a series, then definately watch it! I really like the pairings and it made me really like Alex Fong<3. To Grow with Love<3 I am so in love with that series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest trashstar Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 yeah im gonna agree with tingting's list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest xtehdeb Posted November 1, 2006 Share Posted November 1, 2006 yeah I agree with To Grow with Love.(: that drama is so funny =D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bawkchoi Posted November 3, 2006 Share Posted November 3, 2006 honestly i think most HK dramas suck...well..at least the recent ones i've watched, I only kind of liked "Dream of colors" because it was about fashion designers lol..they rest were so predictable and the acting wus so cheesey and bad -___- ughh oh yea to the person who reccomended "Just Love" i watched it on chinese cable and i thot it wus so badd..hhahaa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest shiwon<3 Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 -point of no return -square pegs -golden faith -eternal happiness -hearts of fencing -healing hands I,II,III -war of the in-laws -w files -burning flames -triumph in the skies -to love with no regrets -angels of mission -to get unstuck in time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest oh so delicious Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 a few of the above posters mentioned to grow with love... i recommend that one too. I'm watching it right now and can't wait for the next episode. Haven't watched a TVB series in months and this one sparked my interest. It's funny but.... somewhat cruel at times. =X Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest syazul Posted December 17, 2011 Share Posted December 17, 2011 QUOTE(SophiaSakamoto @ Oct 23 2006, 08:48 PM) ← ^ ahh i saw one before. its like a girl going to nursing school....she shares a dorm with a girl she doesnt like..etc.etc. the cop ones are the best :3 i forgot when but i saw one about a shool. SNYOPSIS (from what I remember): there's this school that has poor academics and the staff at that school is having a rough time keeping the kids in control. So this guy comes hes going to be the principal or something and somehow he helped the kids...... ahhaah thats all i remember. you're talking about 青出於藍.. aka shine on you i personally LOVED(it's filled with new and old.. i love oldies actually XD so most of them are old) Aiming High 撻出愛火花 (nicholas tse was in it XDXD) Armed Reaction 陀槍師姐 II & II.... III and IV got kinda =\.. still okay.. just not as good At the Threshold of An Era 創世紀 I & II Better Halves 金牌冰人 (uber cute!! haha it's about 媒人婆's and them competing to be the best or something) Burning Flame 烈火雄心 I & II (both are awesome.. i remembered i cried like a baby in the end of II) The Charm Beneath 胭脂水粉 (this one was okay.. twisty plot.. filled with stars in this one.. eg. moses, yoyo, gigi, annie etcetc) Chor Lou Hung 楚留香 (i liked the new version with richie ren.. his voice was dubbed into canto) Country Spirit 酒是故鄉醇 I and II... Detective Investigation Files 刑事偵緝檔案 I, II, III, IV.. think i liked 3 the best because 4 was a completely new cast Doomed to Oblivion 鄭板橋 Dragon Love 人龍傳說 (loved this one) Drunken Angels 男人四十打功夫 The Duke of Mount Deer 鹿鼎記 (the one with dicky cheung in it!!) Eternal Happiness 再生緣 (really cute XD) Face to Face 雙面伊人 (great acting!! not by annie hueng.. but the other girl whom i don't know the name of) Family Man 絕世好爸 (moses and flora!!) Feminine Masculinity 先生貴性 (gallen lo is awesome in this one) The File of Justice 壹號皇庭 I, II, III, IV, V (got repetitive.. but yeah.. i like IV the best) Good Against Evil 點指賊賊賊捉賊 (ahhh i missed the last two episodes so i never got to finish it T_____T"!!!) Green Hope 新鮮人 (i remember joey yung was in it and that main guy that can play the piano really well!! AWESOME THEME SONG!!) Greed Mask 謎情家族/推理家族 (got me spooked a little bit because of the music even though it wasn't even spooky T____T!!!!) A Handful of Love 一屋兩家三姓人 (DON LI!! *drools*) Healing Hands 妙手仁心 I, II, III (good stuff XD) Hearts of Fencing 當四葉草碰上劍尖時 (SOOO GOOD... a lot of amature actors though.. i BAWLED LIKE A BABY DURING ONE EP becuase of DON LI!! ) Journey to the West 西遊記 (CLASSIC!! who doesn't love it XD DICKY!! ^^") Justice Sung 狀王宋世傑 (one of my ALL TIME FAVORITES.. just.. AWESOME!!) The King of Yesterday and Tomorrow 九五至尊 (Gong Wah is brilliant.. he's awesome as king) Lady Fan 烽火奇遇結良緣 The Last Breakthrough 天涯俠醫 (awesome.. made me want to become a doctor.. haha.. theme song was great too) Legal Entanglement 法網伊人 (Hacken <33) The Legend Four Aces 金裝四大才子 (awesome!! loved the cast) Life Made Simple 阿旺新傳 (the new version from modern day.. it's cute because it had bosco in it XD.. can't say which one was better though.. haha) Love Bond 心花放 (bernice's acting improved so much) To Love With No Regrets 足秤老婆八両夫 (ahhh bosco!! and that girl that i don't remember the name of.. it was quite sad in some parts.. i felt bad for the girl) Old Time Buddy 難兄難 (CLASSIC!!! you have to have watched this before) A Recipe for the Heart 美味天王 Revolving Doors of Vengeance 酒店風雲 (twisty plot.. and ron gets kind've annoying with his behaviour because of his character.. but i still liked it XD) Riches and Stitches 鳳舞香羅 (i liked it XD.. ) Secret of the Heart 天地豪情 (oldie but a goodie) Square Pegs 戇夫成龍 (the original version of Life Made Simple 阿旺新傳) Taming of the Princess 醉打金枝 Ten Brothers 十兄弟 (bawled like a baby near the end... again... DON LI *drools*) To Catch the Uncatchable 棟篤神探 (super funny because of wong zhi wah) Triumph in the Skies 衝上雲霄 (pretty good with a awesome theme song) Ups and Downs in the Sea of Love 十萬噸情緣 (maggie cheung is a brilliant actress in all her drama's cheung gah fai) War and Beauty 金枝慾孽 (oh the pinkberryiness!! haha) War of the Genders 男親女愛 (gotta love wong ji wah) Wars of In-laws 我的野蠻奶奶 (funny XD) Where the Legend Begins 洛神 (Classic!!!) Witness to a Prosecution 洗冤錄 I, II, III (i liked 1 best.. apparently there is a 3.. but i don't remember a 3) as you can see.. TVB is my life.. haha i grew up with TVB.. and there are a bunch more but i'm about to die.. haha !!! QUOTE(SophiaSakamoto @ Oct 23 2006, 08:48 PM) ← ^ ahh i saw one before. its like a girl going to nursing school....she shares a dorm with a girl she doesnt like..etc.etc. the cop ones are the best :3 i forgot when but i saw one about a shool. SNYOPSIS (from what I remember): there's this school that has poor academics and the staff at that school is having a rough time keeping the kids in control. So this guy comes hes going to be the principal or something and somehow he helped the kids...... ahhaah thats all i remember. you're talking about 青出於藍.. aka shine on you i personally LOVED(it's filled with new and old.. i love oldies actually XD so most of them are old) Aiming High 撻出愛火花 (nicholas tse was in it XDXD) Armed Reaction 陀槍師姐 II & II.... III and IV got kinda =\.. still okay.. just not as good At the Threshold of An Era 創世紀 I & II Better Halves 金牌冰人 (uber cute!! haha it's about 媒人婆's and them competing to be the best or something) Burning Flame 烈火雄心 I & II (both are awesome.. i remembered i cried like a baby in the end of II) The Charm Beneath 胭脂水粉 (this one was okay.. twisty plot.. filled with stars in this one.. eg. moses, yoyo, gigi, annie etcetc) Chor Lou Hung 楚留香 (i liked the new version with richie ren.. his voice was dubbed into canto) Country Spirit 酒是故鄉醇 I and II... Detective Investigation Files 刑事偵緝檔案 I, II, III, IV.. think i liked 3 the best because 4 was a completely new cast Doomed to Oblivion 鄭板橋 Dragon Love 人龍傳說 (loved this one) Drunken Angels 男人四十打功夫 The Duke of Mount Deer 鹿鼎記 (the one with dicky cheung in it!!) Eternal Happiness 再生緣 (really cute XD) Face to Face 雙面伊人 (great acting!! not by annie hueng.. but the other girl whom i don't know the name of) Family Man 絕世好爸 (moses and flora!!) Feminine Masculinity 先生貴性 (gallen lo is awesome in this one) The File of Justice 壹號皇庭 I, II, III, IV, V (got repetitive.. but yeah.. i like IV the best) Good Against Evil 點指賊賊賊捉賊 (ahhh i missed the last two episodes so i never got to finish it T_____T"!!!) Green Hope 新鮮人 (i remember joey yung was in it and that main guy that can play the piano really well!! AWESOME THEME SONG!!) Greed Mask 謎情家族/推理家族 (got me spooked a little bit because of the music even though it wasn't even spooky T____T!!!!) A Handful of Love 一屋兩家三姓人 (DON LI!! *drools*) Healing Hands 妙手仁心 I, II, III (good stuff XD) Hearts of Fencing 當四葉草碰上劍尖時 (SOOO GOOD... a lot of amature actors though.. i BAWLED LIKE A BABY DURING ONE EP becuase of DON LI!! ) Journey to the West 西遊記 (CLASSIC!! who doesn't love it XD DICKY!! ^^") Justice Sung 狀王宋世傑 (one of my ALL TIME FAVORITES.. just.. AWESOME!!) The King of Yesterday and Tomorrow 九五至尊 (Gong Wah is brilliant.. he's awesome as king) Lady Fan 烽火奇遇結良緣 The Last Breakthrough 天涯俠醫 (awesome.. made me want to become a doctor.. haha.. theme song was great too) Legal Entanglement 法網伊人 (Hacken <33) The Legend Four Aces 金裝四大才子 (awesome!! loved the cast) Life Made Simple 阿旺新傳 (the new version from modern day.. it's cute because it had bosco in it XD.. can't say which one was better though.. haha) Love Bond 心花放 (bernice's acting improved so much) To Love With No Regrets 足秤老婆八両夫 (ahhh bosco!! and that girl that i don't remember the name of.. it was quite sad in some parts.. i felt bad for the girl) Old Time Buddy 難兄難 (CLASSIC!!! you have to have watched this before) A Recipe for the Heart 美味天王 Revolving Doors of Vengeance 酒店風雲 (twisty plot.. and ron gets kind've annoying with his behaviour because of his character.. but i still liked it XD) Riches and Stitches 鳳舞香羅 (i liked it XD.. ) Secret of the Heart 天地豪情 (oldie but a goodie) Square Pegs 戇夫成龍 (the original version of Life Made Simple 阿旺新傳) Taming of the Princess 醉打金枝 Ten Brothers 十兄弟 (bawled like a baby near the end... again... DON LI *drools*) To Catch the Uncatchable 棟篤神探 (super funny because of wong zhi wah) Triumph in the Skies 衝上雲霄 (pretty good with a awesome theme song) Ups and Downs in the Sea of Love 十萬噸情緣 (maggie cheung is a brilliant actress in all her drama's cheung gah fai) War and Beauty 金枝慾孽 (oh the pinkberryiness!! haha) War of the Genders 男親女愛 (gotta love wong ji wah) Wars of In-laws 我的野蠻奶奶 (funny XD) Where the Legend Begins 洛神 (Classic!!!) Witness to a Prosecution 洗冤錄 I, II, III (i liked 1 best.. apparently there is a 3.. but i don't remember a 3) as you can see.. TVB is my life.. haha i grew up with TVB.. and there are a bunch more but i'm about to die.. haha !!! do you know where i can watch tvb drama online especially the old ones like detective investigation files i,ii,iii and iv , square pegs, burning flame 1/ i tied mysoju but it only has new drama and it doesn't have many hk drama... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest severus Posted December 17, 2011 Share Posted December 17, 2011 倚天屠龙记 (Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre... THE BEST) 雪山飞狐 (Flying Fox of Snowy Mountain) 西游记 (Journey to the West) 楚留香 1984 ... with Michael Miu in it 大唐双龙传 (Twin of Brothers... Ron and Raymond!) 封神榜 (Gods of Honour... so sad.. so epic) these shows made me a kungfu master And then there's epics like: At The Threshold of An Era Golden Faith Healing Hands Witness to a Prosecution.... avoid if you can't handle gore The show where the lady ghost comes out of the umbrella... and sings that haunting song "我等着你回来“ Also good: Drive of Life Dicey Business Heart of Greed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.