belovedtaeyeon19 Posted January 23, 2019 Share Posted January 23, 2019 Mostly from those 2007 era. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ariena Forester Posted February 11, 2019 Share Posted February 11, 2019 I think that these 5 kdramas are my TOP FAVORITES: 1: Dream High 1 & 2 2: School 2017 3: school 2015 : who are you 4: school 2013 5: to the beautiful you Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rosann wojcik Posted February 23, 2019 Share Posted February 23, 2019 1. Empress Ki 2. Healer 3. Pinocchio 4. Doctor Stranger 5. All Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gm4queen Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 Thanks dear @Lawyerh for calling me.... And this is my list! The Ghost Detective Jugglers Big Man Feel Good To Die Full House 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cenching Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 As a novice in K drama world: 1. Money Flower 2. Globin 3. Voice 4. Fated To Love you 5. Signal Honorable mention: Coffee Prince, Touch Your Heart, A Love To Kill, Come Back Mister, Tropical Night in December 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rubie Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 For now.. 5 All-Time 1. Beautiful Days (2001) 2. Misaeng: Incomplete Life (2014) 3. Signal (2016) 4. Tunnel (2017) 5. Mr.Sunshine (2018) 5 more: Honorable Mention Cunning Single Lady (2014) Twenty Again (2015) The Good Wife (2016) Secret Forest (2017) 30 But 17 (2018) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phoenix24 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 @Lawyerh hihi can't recall all the ones I watch. I feel like I'm leaving a good one out. Ranking them is kind of hard too because of different genres so just going to list the five. -Living Up to Your Name -Feel Good To Die -Are You Human Too -Missing 9 -The Guest 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cenching Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 3 minutes ago, Lawyerh said: @cenching i actually feel talking to you is like talking to a veteran drama watcher. I surprised you just board to kdrama recently? Haha. When Hallyu wave just started, I did watch few K dramas because my sister is a fan...She watched lots of Rain's dramas (no idea about the titles) and I would sat with her once in a while but those really caught my attention will made me continue following it from start to finish. There was one that called Golden Bride too....It's a "cheap" makjang K drama but mesmerizing at the same time.... Another one is about fashion during olden days where The King in Frozen Flower Movie was the star.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Katzell Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 A tough question but I love a list challenge. 1) Botton of the Ninth and Two Outs - Parts of it are a bit slow and the fashions and music choices really date the look. But thematically nothing has ever quite epitomized this point in life like 9N2O. I was new to Korean Dramas and still found the story and messages universal. 2) Kim Sam Soon - My most rewatched drama. I still think the kiss in the restaurant during the rainstorm is one of the most romantic moments of all time. But outside of the romance, I just love listening to Sam Soon talk about what she wants out of life. 3) Marriage Not Dating - This show was a complete surprise. It's a screwball comedy in the best possible way. Ridiculous and sexy. Hilarious and a bit heartbreaking. The Mom kills me. 4) Healer - I'm impressed by how this drama stitched together a medley of tones, genres, and styles, while keeping a brisk pace and never sacrificing characterization. An action adventure romance about real issues of journalism. Swoon. 5) Another Oh Hae Young - There were a lot of strong choices for the fifth spot, but I couldn't finish this list without Eric Mun. The last few episodes do drag, but the tone, acting, and beautiful cinematography of this show stick with me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Friendly kitty Posted March 7, 2019 Share Posted March 7, 2019 Difficult to choose only 5 favorite doramas. But I will try to do it! School 2013 Jealousy Incarnate Life on Mars Empress Ki Reply 1988 I also love very much: Padam Padam... The Sound of His and Her Heartbeats On Air Sassy Go Go Shut Up Flower Boy Band Solomon's Perjury And there are so many favorite doramas. It is impossible to list all ... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mouse007 Posted March 8, 2019 Share Posted March 8, 2019 Just 5 is hard! I would say: - Goblin - King 2 Hearts - Discovery of Romance - The Princess’ Man - Secret Garden Other dramas I also loved: - Coffee Prince - Winter Sonata - While You Were Sleeping - My Love From Another Star - Weightlifting Fairy - My Princess 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taebinie249 Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 Prison Playbook (2018) Sassy Go Go (2015) She Was Pretty (2015) My Mister (2018) The Producers (2015) Honorable Mentions- Wonderful Life (2005) (This was an extremely sad drama. If I didn't like the top 5 so much, I would have put it on there.) Moon Lovers (2016) (I'm not sure what it is about this one. I mean, to be honest, it's middle of the road as far as dramas go. I have no clue why I couldn't stay away from it though. I almost positive I've watched this one at least three times.) Live (2018) (This drama was really good, but I just failed to stay tuned in. I think it took me like 5 months to watch the entire thing on Netflix.) Mirror of The Witch (2016) (The plot was extremely slow at points. A good concept though. Thankfully they added some humor in there. It was also nice to see Yoon Shi Yoon's acting improve since leaving the military.) High Kick Through The Roof (2009-2010) (If only they hadn't ended things like that...........) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BLBLBL Posted March 11, 2019 Share Posted March 11, 2019 I really like Love is a revolution, Priest, and can't think of any others at the moment XD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 23, 2019 Share Posted March 23, 2019 @triplemSo back then Tunnel was before Signal in your ranking. My top 5: Plus Nine Boys Signal Mother Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo Tunnel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leegier Posted April 23, 2019 Share Posted April 23, 2019 (edited) Some on my top: I'm Sorry I love you Brilliant Legacy Oh My Ghost Welcome to Waikiki My Girl For your information, they can be found on youtube, dailymotion, megah filmes hd (apknite), Edited July 18, 2019 by triplem Removed illegal site Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ameera Ali Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 @Lawyerh , @titania1000 Every drama I watched bring some kind of joy for me , but my favourite for resent years would be the fiery priest , return, falling for innocent, signal , HPL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ameera Ali Posted July 18, 2019 Share Posted July 18, 2019 2 minutes ago, titania1000 said: @Ameera Ali We have Signal in common! I dropped Return when the main actress left: i was there only for her and lost interest in the plot at that point. What is HPL? Her private life loved return , the revenge was done beautifully Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J13 Posted July 29, 2019 Share Posted July 29, 2019 The Princess' man Goong/Princess Hours All in Stairway to Heaven Boys over flowers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omojjang Posted November 21, 2019 Share Posted November 21, 2019 Top 5 Favorite Kdrama of all time; 1. Korean Oddysey 2. That's Okay It's love 3. VagaBond 4. King 2 Hearts 5. Hotel Del Luna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slarti Posted November 21, 2019 Share Posted November 21, 2019 In vaguely alphabetical order, five of my top ten: Buamdong Avengers Circle Girl's Generation 1979 Goodbye to Goodbye Yeah That's How It Is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now