Quantcast
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eeled

Hua Chenyu 華晨宇 Official Thread

Recommended Posts

Hua Chenyu • 華晨宇

 

wyvjYybeua067-aWCFENhOaHFq3dPrqdVEiCnYnN

 

Chinese Singer & Composer

Nickname: Hua Hua
Birthday | 7 February 1990

Height | 5'8

 

Does anyone else here recognize this talented artist? ^___^

He's one of the only performers in which I feel his live performances are a MUST-watch.

His stage presence and love for music is better represented by his own performance over any MV.

There's a sense of energy and rawness, that his soul is poured into his music.

 

Here are some performances to get started.
Note: Hua composes and rearranges (if it's a cover) the songs himself

 

 

Rearranged by Hua
Singer 2018 | Cover of Jay Chou's "Nunchucks"

 

Rearranged by Hua

Singer 2018 | Cover of Cui Jian's "Fake Monk"

 

This is from singing show "The Next", in which singers must rearrange and perform any song chosen for them within 24 hours
The original theme chosen for Hua Hua in this show had no lyrics :joy: (Original song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VGXMgXRWTE)

 

 

Composed by Hua

 

 

 

After watching more of Hua's interview, I started realizing this man has the soul of both a young child and an ancient monk :lol:

 

 

Resources I frequent:

Youtube Fansub Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5TZHkwKRWxs1Hlx4O-an7Q

Facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/216625728916556/

News blog: https://hcy48.club/

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eng Subbed Playlists

 

Singer 2018

Song Playlist Here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Um7Ji199Xc&list=PLUf_aqURDSa0C3j4Uv0D4Otzd0nB6bsVn

Behind the Scenes Playlist Here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLUf_aqURDSa1BeN_PAABGOaCe3BFvay1E&v=zwzYDUhxK_0

 

 

 

 

The Next

Playlist Here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TABI_rS_Wkw&list=PLUf_aqURDSa2LEUGUM3Lb4NBcwFg12oYd

"The Next" (also known as "Sound of War") is a singing competition/show where anyone can challenge mature singers, and fight for dreams to reach the top. From the start of each episode, 7 ordinary people from all walks of life will chose a singer to challenge, and each singer warrior (singers) would choose to accept a single challenger. The song the challenger chose for the singer warrior will then be revealed, and the singer warrior must compete with their challenger by singing the chosen song. The singer warriors have 24 hours to rearrange to chosen songs, and after 24 hours, they will face their challengers on the stage of "The Next" with 400 audience who would cast their votes to decide the winner. On average, the rearrangement of a song goes along the lines of choosing a style, composing a demo, rearranging, settling the music sheets, rehearsals etc. This process usually takes 1 week, but in "The Next", the time is shortened to only 24 hours, with 4 singer warriors sharing one music band. (by HCY Fansubs)

 

Interviews
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9YVL5BpToQo&list=PLUf_aqURDSa39DMe69UYh97Qdr0k_9ctp

 

 

Hua Chenyu's Working Diary

Playlist here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLUf_aqURDSa10-uUHXf_gZTi5K06pJqGS&time_continue=2&v=aFT_w8dVPeE

"Working Diary" is a reality show that follows Hua Chenyu through his preparations for a new album and his Mars Concert 2015 in Shanghai. From the recording of his first song in 2015 till MV shootings, studio recordings, to the backstage of his concert announcement conference, and various behind the scenes happenings during the Mars Concert and the preparation that led up to it, fans will get a glimpse into Hua Chenyu's zeal and sincerity towards music and life. On top of various behind the scenes easter eggs, fans will also get to see Hua Chenyu as he is in daily life - his thoughtful, cute, and hilarious moments. This series has 9 episodes, each garnering positive response from delighted fans that have broken viewing records. (by HCY Fansubs)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  



×