Quantcast
Jump to content
RPM

[ Upcoming Mainland Chinese Drama 2019 ] The Legend of White Snake 新白娘子传奇 (Alan yu and Ju Jing Yi )

Recommended Posts

                   THE  LEGEND OF WHITE SNAKE 

 

006ishAZly1fuck9gltdnj31be0qodl9.jpg

 

Native title: 新白娘子传奇

Also Known as: Legend of Madame White Snake

Genres: Romance, Fantasy

Country: China

 

CAST : 

Alan yu

Ju Jing Yi

 

PLOT :

New adaptation of the classic folktale that tells the love story between an immortal and a human.

 

006ishAZly1fwcg93dr22j31kw0iz7jj.jpg

 

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Booting Ceremony 

Only Alan was present at the Booting Ceremony

New+Legend+of+White+Snake+6.jpg

New+Legend+of+White+Snake+11.jpg

New+Legend+of+White+Snake+4.jpg

 

Spoiler

 

snake%204.jpg

 

There are a few reasons to be excited about this. For one, Alan Yu finally takes the lead! He's been a supporting character in every costume drama that he's starred in that it'll be nice to see him stepping into leading roles for a change. 

 

He also reunites with Ju Jing Yi (Legend of Yun Xi) who played his love interest in Xuan Yuan Sword: Legend of the Han Clouds2017. They really didn't get enough screentime then (you'll know why when you watch it), so it'll be cute to see their couple pairing getting another chance. 

Xuan+Yuan+Sword+.jpeg

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legend of White Snake led by Ju Jingyi and Alan Yu wraps filming

 

Ju+Jingyi+Alan+Yu+Menglong+White+SNake.p

As this remake is looking very much like an idol drama, there's bound to be skeptics who are worried about another childhood favorite headed for ruin. After watching Ju Jingyi in Legend of Yunxi, I'm quite optimistic if not downright excited for this especially since she reunites with Alan Yu Menglong from Xuan Yuan Sword: Legend of the Han Clouds. Also in the cast are Xiao Yan (The Legends) and Pei Zitian (The Taoism Grandmaster). 

 

Alan Yu finished filming his scenes back in June while Ju Jingyi just wrapped in the past couple days. It seems like the leading ladies are almost always the last ones standing though I supposed it makes sense with Ju Jingyi playing the titular white snake.

 

Ju+Jingyi+White+Snake+1.jpg

 

Legend+of+White+Snake+Wrap+4.jpgDrama Panda 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love the old drama!!! I really hope this will do great  too. And I like her from Legebd of yunxi, as I'm watching it now. Hopefully this come out and sub it.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't wait for this because of JJY. I adore her in Legend of Yunxi so eagerly waiting for this one. She looks absolutely beautiful in historical dramas. Though, I am just not big on remakes but will watch this for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually i avoid to watch all familiar stories (especially, i still can't move on from 1993 version), but for Ju Jingyi and Alan Yu, i'm gonna watch it. :wub:

 

New+Legend+of+Madam+White+Snake+Poster3.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is another adaptation of The Legend of Madame White Snake? I hope that the plot will not deviate from the original classic too much.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legend+of+White+Snake.jpg

 

Legend+of+White+Snake+%25282%2529.jpg

 

This is not the first time that Alan Yu and Ju Jingyi will act as an on-screen couple. Ju Jingyi previously made an appearance as Alan Yu's love interest in the 2017 drama Xuan Yuan Sword: Legend of the Han Clouds. Legend of White Snake is adapted from a classic Chinese folktale about a love story between a human and a white snake spirit cultivating to be an immortal.

(Drama panda ) 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a trailer! The visuals look nice. The CG doesn't look too jarring from this trailer. I LOVE how they incorporated the original theme song. Anyone know when the release date is? 

 

 

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×