Jump to content
sugarplum892

Zanilia Zhao Liying 赵丽颖 Official Thread

Recommended Posts

d02788e9b6d417be107b0b.jpg

Zhao is noted for her roles as Princess Qing'er, Lu Zhen, Xue Shanshan, and Hua Qian Gu in the television series New My Fair Princess (2011), Legend of Lu Zhen (2013), Boss & Me (2014), The Journey of Flower (2015) respectively.

Profile:

Native name: 赵丽颖 (Zhao Li Ying)
Birth Date: October 16, 1987
Birth Place: Langfang, Hebei

Height: 5'5 ft (165 cm, 1.65 m)
Weight: 92 lb (42 kg)
Residence: Beijing
Nicknames: Xiao Liying (小丽颖), Lili (丽丽), Zanilia
Ethnicity: Chinese
Education: Langfang School of Electronic Information Engineering
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 2006 - present
Agent: Hairun Movies and Television Production Co., LTD

TV Dramas:

Century Endless Love (2006)

Nanyue King (2007)

Golden Marriage (2007)

Spring Goes, Spring Comes (2008)

Four Women Conflict (2009)

The Firmament of The Pleiades (2009)

A Husband and Wife (2009)

The Girl in Blue (2010)

The Dream of Red Mansions (2010)

Goddess of Mercy (2011)

New My Fair Princess (2011)

Xia Yan's Autumn (2011)

Best Quality Men and Women (2011)

Palace II (2012)

Wrong Spot Mandarin Duck (2012)


Legend of Lu Zhen (2013)
Mermaid Legend (2013)

Wife's Secret (2014)

Song in the Cloud (2014) guest star

Lucky Treasure (2014)
Boss & Me (2014)

The Romance of the Condor Heroes (2014)
The Journey of Flower (2015)

Best Get Going (2015)

Legend of Zu (2015)

The Rouge (2015)

The Mystic Nine (2016)

Noble Aspirations (2016)

Rookie Agent Rouge (2016)

Princess Agents (2017)

The Legend of the Concubine’s Daughter Ming Lan (2018)

Our Glamorous Time 你和我的倾城时光 (2018)

Additional Links:

Official Weibo Page

Official Sina Blog

 

  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yay, Liying's thread :) 

Love her, she's so pretty. I watched 'Boss &  Me' a few weeks ago. That series was just too delicious haha.

  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zhao LiYing almost won the title for the most wanted Lover in Weibo this year pretty tough fight :D lols

12670170_10153415422040959_7096019566672

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, angelangie said:

ZhaoLiYing in 'The Nine Doors' with William Chan :)

cr: as tagged & 中国电视剧联盟 (Facebook)

 

Is this a new drama? I love 30s time period drama, I'd love to watch this. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Just wanted to share a video of Zanilla Zhao singing the song from The Journey of Flower OST - Cant Be Said Live. She sang it during the Hunan Chinese New Year 2016 Show (I believe this is the first time she sang this live). I thought it was pretty decent I hope you will enjoy it as well :wub:. Too bad Wallace was there for a duet.

 

 

 

 

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tinkiebell said:

 

Is this a new drama? I love 30s time period drama, I'd love to watch this. 

 

i think it is a new one....havent seen it anywhere.....

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, angelangie said:

 

i think it is a new one....havent seen it anywhere.....

 

Niceee, something to look forward to. 

Thanks for sharing that video, @BaiZiHua, Liying definitely can sing. 

I haven't watched TJoF. I know it's very popular and I love both Wallace and Liying. But for some reasons that I can't really explain, this series doesn't attract me at all. Oops :sweatingbullets:  

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

@Tinkiebell

 

Thanks you for watching my video :). Maybe one day your will give TJoF a try it was a really good story with great acting. BTW Happy New Year best wishes.


 

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/13/2016 at 7:09 PM, BaiZiHua said:

 

@Tinkiebell

 

Thanks you for watching my video :). Maybe one day your will give TJoF a try it was a really good story with great acting. BTW Happy New Year best wishes.


 

 

heard that TJOF was a hit....i havent catch it myself either :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yay, a Zhao LiYing thread! Noticed her in New Huan Zhu Ge Ge and became a fan after Legend of Lu Zhen. 

For anyone interested, her movie with Zhang Han and Jung Il-Woo called 'Rise of a Tomboy' is coming out on March 18 this year. Here's the trailer :)

 

Added bonus? Part of it is set in Sydney :D

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zanilia Zhao reaps the most rewards following New My Fair Princess’ success.

She is beautiful, but I feel that she is somewhat overrated.

Perhaps it is attributed to her overexposure in Chinese dramas these recent years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ebullient said:

Zanilia Zhao reaps the most rewards following New My Fair Princess’ success.

She is beautiful, but I feel that she is somewhat overrated.

Perhaps it is attributed to her overexposure in Chinese dramas these recent years.

 

yea she started from there then she was further pull into fame because of  'Female Prime Minister'

though i didnt really watch it lols.....but probably cause her agency managed to hook her up on quite a number of good films

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×