Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Miera

Hwayobi Official Thread: Super Talented! Heavenly Voice with 4D Charm

Recommended Posts

Korea's R & B Diva

An Artist of Every Medium

The SOULFUL voice of Hwayobi and her 4D Persona

SOULFUL SINGER | LYRICIST | PIANIST

SEXY. ADORABLE. CHARMING. ENCHANTING. WITTY

soompi5.jpgsoompi3m.jpgsoompi4.jpg

“They are all a part of my personality”, she said. “I’m liberal, but also old fashioned. I can be tomboyish, but also very feminine. I go from one extreme to the other. So you could say I have a dual personality. A little bit of everything.” - Hwayobi, Pop Seoul-

Hwayobi is filled with paradoxes, but she is a rare soul whose spirit gets magically into the hearts of everyone who gets to know her and is willing to give her a chance.

Name: Park Mi Young/ Park Leah

Stage Name: Hwayobi/Park Hwayobi (박화요비)

Korean Title: “Queen of R&B”, “Diva of Ballads”

Birthday: February 11, 1982

Citizenship: Korean

Astrological Sign: Aquarius

Blood Type: B

Family: Father, Mother and Younger Sister

Education: Sunjung Highschool,

Dongduk Women’s University (Department of Popular Music)

Occupation: Singer

Genre: R&B/Soul/Ballad/Acoustic/Electronica

Debut: 2000 “My All”

Personality: 4Dimensional, Free-Spirited

Hobbies: Talking on the Phone, Driving the car with loud music, cooking, golf

Talents: Writing songs, lyrics, classical pianist, painting

Favorite Food: Kimchi Jigae/Kimchi Soup, Spaghetti, Lasagna, Pizza, Burgers

Most Disliked Food: Black beans

Awards:

(2005) The 12th Korean Entertainment Art Awards “Best R&B Artist (Female)

(2006) The 13th Korean Entertainment Art Awards “Best Ballad Artist (Female)

HER FIRST ENGLISH FANSITE

for her DISCOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY...NEWS...Anything on Hwayobi

WWW.HWAYOBI- ENCHANTEDHAVEN.NET

HER YOUTUBE CHANNEL

http://www.youtube.com/user/Hwayobihavennet (current)

http://www.youtube.com/user/Hwayobifan (first)

HER UNFORGETTABLE MOMENTS at YOUTUBE

Click on this post

HER BEAUTIFOOL MEMOIRS from WE GOT MARRIED

WWW.BEAUTIFOOLMEMOIRS.WORDPRESS.COM

Yobi's cyworld:http://cyworld.com/yobi82

Yobi's Korean Loving Hwayobi Cafe: http://cafe.daum.net/lovinghwayobi

credits:

babossagaji

(For opening this thread..the original thread starter),

Madgepop

(For the beautiful write- up on Yobi)

Crazsri aka Hwayobifan at Youtube

( For your countless and endless videos on Yobi...the first ever Yobi's channel on Youtube)

|updated: 21 May 09|

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i like her songs.. she is such a talented singer. =)

specially the song Fly Again for Magna Carta (JP ver) it was sooo nice!!

and she is soo funny in shows.. she is just sooooooo funny tat i laughed till my stomach aches.. ahahhah XD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when she sang on xman today... i was taken aback. seriously she's such an amazing singer. I'm trying to look for her songs right now but i cant seem to find any :tears:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yay! someone made a thread for her~~~ she is amazing and very dorky xDDDDD she's awesome!

-S0LLY ^3^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

anyone have a picture of her...? i might know who she is....because im not good with the names....lol....but its kinda sad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

her english is very good too... anyone know her education background (more like if she ever lived abroad etc)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love her voice. I first heard her on Diva Jam. I never knew she had such a great voice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she has an awesome voice, so talented! i love so many of her songs!...she def. is a talented singer who is wayyy underrated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

omg she's born in 1982?!?! :blink:

so young....

yeap.. watch her in Xman.. she has a nice voice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



×