Soy

Chae Jung Ahn 채정안

91 posts in this topic

Posted

Singer/Actress/Model - Coffee Prince - Han Yoo Ju (Currently)
Profile

Name: 채정안 / Chae Jung-ahn (Chae Jeong-an)

Real name: 장정안 / Jang Jung-ahn (Jang Jeong-an)

Date of birth: 1977-Sept-09

Profession: Actress, Singer

Height: 172cm

Weight: 48kg

Blood type: B

dramas

Coffee Prince (MBC, 2007) - currently airing

Sea God (KBS2, 2004)

Breathless (MBC, 2003)

On the Green Fields (KBS2, 2003)

Mina (KBS2, 2001)

Snowflakes (KBS2, 2000)

Paper Crane (KBS, 1998)

movies

Long and Winding Road (2005)

Run2U (2003)

chae_jung_ahn.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

She was also in the historical drama "Emperor of the Sea" that aired on KBS, her character was Lady Chae-ryung. Also, she got married- I think it was last year or the year before that, sorry I forgot when.

You can check this website out:

http://www.koreanwiz.org/at/actors91.html

Credit: Koreanwiz.org

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Aw I heard news that she getting divorced after 1.5 years of marriage with her husband

I wish her all the best

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Han Yoo Ju - Coffee Prince :)

20070710190829100112805et7.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

i think she's pretty... :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

she reminds me so much of Kim Ah Joong.. ><''...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

never seen her before. first time seing her in coffee prince. she is beautuful and can act too. wonder why never heard about her before. is she popular in korea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

she's soooooooooooooooo pretty!! and i love her in coffee prince. she does bear some resemblance with kim ah joong. both beautiful girls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

when she was a singer.. did she sing solo or was she in a group?

an body got any of her songs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

when she was a singer.. did she sing solo or was she in a group?

an body got any of her songs?

she was a solo artist. haha

one of her old songs :

her live :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FjoaqwNhsPY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

i really love her in coffee prince <3

I wonder why she isn't that well-known..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

She's really pretty. do you know if she's had any surgery? She has a really tall skinny body too! I love her in Coffee pRINCE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

i'm glad that CJA's character in CP is not the mean kind. she's acting alike an adult handling an adult relationship, which is rare in a kdrama.

hope she feels loved by more people esp coz i think she needs it (after her divorce,,,)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

didn't know that she's the Mina girl from 'Mina' .. :blink:

i like that drama but i didn't know it's her..maybe because of the make up and long fake lashes..

she's pretty in a mature way..but why is she not that popular?..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

She was also in the historical drama "Emperor of the Sea" that aired on KBS, her character was Lady Chae-ryung.

Emperor of the Sea is also known as Sea God, already mentioned in the post above yours, just wanted to let you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Tho she have been over shadowed by YEH in CP....but i think she's pretty in her own way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

she was a solo artist. haha

one of her old songs :

her live :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FjoaqwNhsPY

She looks in the vid somehow different. I prefer her with black hair. :D

I like her in the weeding dress in ep 16. She looks gorgeous there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

200708201415541001_1.jpg

in the late 90’s, She is famous for "looks much better in real life" in Korea.

and she's famous for natural beauty, too.

She has never been a top level singer or actor. but, she's one of top level good-looking celeb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now