Lee Jung Hyun Thread

217 posts in this topic

Posted

thread for Korea's awesome techno queen. : D

hyunnie23rc5.jpg

Name: Lee Jung Hyun (이정현)

Japanese Equivalent Name: I Jonhyon (イ・ジョンヒョン)(李貞賢)

Nickname: JangGu

Birthdate: 7 February, 1980

Birth Place: Daegu, South Korea

Blood Type: O

Height: 158cm

Weight: 40kg

Family: Parents and five younger sisters

Religion: Atheist

Personality: Bright and Friendly

Show Size: 230mm

Favourite Artists: Madonna, Shella Sandra, Metallica

Favourite Music Types: Underground techno, Indian, Cuban Rock, Eastern Europian, African

Favourite Foods: Natto, Grated Yam Noodles, Shabushabu, Dashimaki Eggs, Gyuudon, Seafood

Least Favourite Foods: She likes everything

Favourite Movie: Forrest Gump

Favourite Colours: Red, White, Black

Hobbies: Wakeboarding, Skydiving, Scuba Diving, Sattelite Observation, Reading, Making Scenarios (in Computer Games), Collecting Baby Dolls, Movie Appreciation, Music Appreciation, Playing with her cat and dog

Fun Fact: Lee Jung Hyun dances whenever she hears music

-----

Korean Albums

[1999.10.01] Let's Go to My Star

[2000.06.01] Peace

[2001.10.26] Magic to Go to My Star

[2002.11.04] I Love Natural

[2003.07.19] Summer Party!

[2004.06.23] Passion

[2006.10.11] Fantastic Girl

Japanese Albums

[2005.03.08] WA -come on- (ワ-come on-)

[2006.01.25] THIS IS HYONY

Japanese Singles

[2004.12.15] Heaven

[2005.08.03] Passion ~Jounetsu~ / Heavy world (Passion ~情熱~)

-----

info from wiki.theppn.org

official site (Japanese): http://www.hyony.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Yay Hyunnie! She's so amazing and I especially love Bakkwo! <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

wow, she doesn't have an official thread yet? that's surprising...

anyway, she's a great singer and i like her songs. ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

^yeah, that's somewhat surprising that she didn't.

Ah, can't wait till her new album is released. x_X

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Ah, can't wait till her new album is released. x_X

at this point, i'm hoping it ever gets released at ALL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I love her a lot!!!!

Just wondering if her album will be released soon or not >.< *still waiting!!*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Yeah, good point. Didn't you say in that pm you sent to me that it will be like hip-hop or something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

her songs makes me wanna dance! theyre awesome noraebang songs

man shes so old now! ^.^

seeing topics like these makes me feel older and out of the teenybopper group that seems to be everywhere in soompi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Yeah, good point. Didn't you say in that pm you sent to me that it will be like hip-hop or something?

that's what i've heard. but whatever it is, it'll be good. none of her albums have disappointed me so far. ^^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I didn't like Passion. x_X I prefer her techno stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

rofl, Passion was her worst album, but it wasn't too bad imo. Escape was pretty darn catchy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

^ FINALLY! Thanks for posting that link. They've had a page for the 6th album on YesAsia since the beginning of the year. I've just learned to ignore it at this point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Well, I think it's fair to say that it will be released. xD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I have only heard of her song Heaven in Beautiful Days. My niece was hooked on that song. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Well she looks a bit chubbier than she did before, so that's a plus. xD

rofl that was supposedly one of the reasons her album kept getting pushed back, she was trying to lose weight because of "fat taunts". what the-- since when does having a double chin make you fat? honestly. -___-

YAY IT'S FINALLY GONNA BE OUT~ WHAAA I LOVE THE COVER!! and i might be able to preorder it. ^^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

lmao, a double chin. xD

I've been obsessed with Ari Ari recently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

supposedly october 11th.

i've been waiting since like last year ._.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

lmao, a double chin. xD

I've been obsessed with Ari Ari recently.

muahah it's true. go look at any of her recent pictures. XD she looks kinda odd to me with extra weight, but that's because i'm so used to her being a toothpick.

i just preordered Fantastic Girl, can't wait till it gets here. ^___^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Has anyone gotten a hold of her new title track "Charles, I love you"??

I've been dying to hear it.. but can't find it anywhere.. yes i know, i shouldn't be downloading songs, but I have actually already preordered the CD on annyoung.com so fair game, i say. haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now