Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Soompi Ulzzang Contest Round 2 results are out! See who made it to the final round!

[Official] HONEY COUPLE: Song Seung Hun & Kim Tae Hee

cofiocacofioca Posts: 2,147Friend of Soompi

IDOL

edited February 2013 in shippers' paradise
~HeonHee's Home Sweet Home~ Plus Pure Eye Candy!

The HEON♥HEE Thread

5473127073_7783c7cd10_z.jpg

OVERTURE


~The perky college student-turned-princess, LEE SEOL (Kim Tae Hee),
meets the dashing diplomat, PARK HAE YOUNG (Song Seung Heon)
in the heartwarming rom-com drama, MY PRINCESS! ~


This thread is solely dedicated for the cute and adorable "HeonHee" pair
also known as the eye-cleansing couple
in the 2011 MBC miniseries, "My Princess" ^___^

Prior
to starring as leads on the aforementioned romantic comedy series,  
the Hallyu Heartthrob Song Seung Heon
and the so-called Most Beautiful Korean Actress Kim Tae Hee
first collaborated at the Andre Kim Fashion Show in 2008.

 

PROFILE

Song Seung Hun
송승헌


D-wiki Profile Official Site Soompi Thread
Daum Cafe DC Gallery Tieba Baidu Trulyseungheon

5473180829_598342c85a.jpg

Nickname: Tough guy
Profession:
Actor, model and singer
Birthdate:
1976-Oct-05
Birthplace:
Suyuri, Seoul, South Korea
Height:
179cm ;Weight: 70kg
Star sign:
Libra ;Blood type: B
Education: Kyunggi University (majored in Visual Media)
Hobbies:
Watching & collecting videos and playing sports (basketball, swimming, and skiing)
Religion:
Christianity

&

Kim Tae Hee 김태희

D-wiki Profile Official Site Soompi Thread
DC Gallery Daum Cafe Tieba Baidu Home of the Angel

5473134609_a0926abefa.jpg

Nickname: Angel
  Profession: Actress and model
  Birthdate: 1980-Mar-29
  Birthplace: Ulsan, South Korea
  Height: 165cm ; Weight: 45kg
  Star sign: Aries ; Blood type: O
  Debut: CF Model
  Education: Ulsan Women High School,
Seoul National University (Bachelor's degree in Fashion Design)
  Religion: Christian (Roman Catholic)



NEWS
            

10-13-2010 Kim Tae Hee and Song Seung Hun to Star in a New Drama | 10Asia
10-19-2010 In <My Princess>, Song Seung-heon and Kim Tae-hee team up with the producer of <Pasta>! | MBC Global Media
10-19-2010
"Song Seung-heon teams up with Kim Tae-hee in <My Princess>...
Netizens can’t wait to watch this drop-dead gorgeous couple as lovers on TV!” | MBC Global Media
11-24-2010 First encounter of Song Seung-heon and Kim Tae-hee from 'My Princess' is already congenial | HanCinema
11-30-2010 Song Seung-heon, Kim Tae-hee speak of shooting new drama | 10Asia



ORIGIN OF COUPLE NAME

Cupitter MBC stated that  'HONEY COUPLE' term
was coined as short reference to KTH & SSH as a romantic pair in My Princess.
It was derived from HEON (Song Seung Hun/Heon) and HEE (Kim Tae Hee/Hui)
and when combined: "HunHui/HeonHee" which then sounds like 'Honey'.

6056649756_544873a14f_z.jpg
Image Credits: SHP

The pair's moniker/s originated from the  introduction by MBC Cupitter (as quoted in its Naver blogsite)...
Song Seung Hun and Kim  Tae Hee of My Princess can be jointly called as the 'Honey' couple,  
term coined from "HeonHee /  HunHui/ 헌희" which is pronounced as "honey/ 꿀
in  Korean language.

 Regarding "SWEET HONEY" being mentioned,
this was possibly extracted from Fin.s / Forever in sweet love and Honeylang ,
KTH's and SSH's respective official fan clubs.
 

Do's & Don'ts


5473324519_2e796b49a9_t.jpg
credits: Kneekey

DO read and follow the Soompi Forum Rules.
DON'T bash fellow members, the couple, and other
artists/persons previously/going to be associated with them.
DON'T hotlink or quote the images.
 DO spread the HeonHee love! <3


Dearest HONEYS, warmest welcome
aboard our treasured ship!
Here, we shall altogether hope that HeonHee love lives forever!
Enjoy your stay and see you around here!
stlforbidden_015taonakayuwianti07_1lechugasmeocon97cmshrtyotchosaiskrisssssmoony8705eclipsesque.omfgnicolecathyisvipPlayGirlxapplexu114anhesiyitshappipplrockLn1010galarosemalagukuTofu_CloudkimmichellekimrishmimimingDollicxtaeheexkimbee
«134567799

Replies

«134567799
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Forum 177