Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Michelle Kwan Or Michelle Wie?

RawRaw Posts: 146Banned
edited November 2006 in general discussion
Michelle Kwan
IPB Image

Name: Michelle Kwan
Nickname: Shelley
Birthdate: July 7, 1980
Birthplace: Torrance, CA
Birthplace of parents: Hong Kong
Chinese name: Wing Shan Kwan
Height: 5 ft 2 in (1.58 m)
Started skating at: 5 years old
Won first competition at: 7 years old
Number of perfect scores of 6.0: 57
Hobbies: swimming, biking
Claim to fame: 9 U.S. championships, 5 world championships, 2 Olympic medals
Once named by People Magazine as: one of the 50 most beautiful people in the World
Quote: "As a child, I'd wonder, 'When I die, will people still remember me 1,000 years later?' And without the gold medal... Well, the Olympics are the ultimate achievement in my sport. At times I think, 'Why should I push myself all those long hours in the rink?' But then I think, 'How will I ever know how good I could have been?' I want to be the Michael Jordan of my sport."


Michelle Wie
IPB Image

Name: Michelle Wie
Nickname: Big Wiesy
Birthdate: October 11, 1989
Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
Birthplace of parents: South Korea
Korean name: Sung Mi Wie
Height: 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
Started golfing at: 4 years old
Won first competition at: 10 years old
Best drive: 391 yards
Hobbies: reading, drawing
Claim to fame: youngest player to qualify for an LPGA tournament (12), make a cut in an LPGA tournament or major (13) and to play in a PGA tour event (14)
Once named by Time Magazine as: one of 100 people who shape our world
Quote: "I don't think I would say I don't belong here; I do belong. I belong on the LPGA; I belong on the PGA (TOUR). I think I belong in both."

«134

Replies

«134
Sign In or Register to comment.

Who's Online in this Forum 0